Something Saffurical

September 29, 2008

Spending Some Time with Mother Nature

Filed under: Uncategorized — Tags: — Saff @ 2:38 pm

My best friend came up to visit me this weekend and took me and my housemates to Eldorado National Forest. It was gorgeous there!


This was our first stop at a camping ground. I really wanted to go walk across the rocks to the middle of the creek, but I don’t remember why we decided to go somewhere else instead…

So we decided to cross the creek over here. Where there were no rocks to hop across…

WHY DID WE DO THAT?! It was freezing cold!!! My friend just jumped in and swam across! I don’t know how he did it because my housemate and I could barely walk across it cause it was so cold it hurt our feet and legs!! But it was still pretty awesome. And the water was so clear and pretty.

Then we found this other place with some mini rapids

It was so nice just sitting there and listening to the creek run by and watching the water and everything. Everything was just so beautiful.

Here’s my best friend standing at the top of this rock formation right by the creek.

It was a lot of fun hanging out with him again. =)

btw, all the pictures, taken with my camera phone. Isn’t the quality awesome!?! I love my phone!

September 26, 2008

And so school begins…

Filed under: Uncategorized — Tags: — Saff @ 12:38 pm

School has started! I’m actually not that excited… I walked into my first class yesterday, sat down, and was like “fuck. I actually have to be here and listen to this fool standing up there.” haha I’ve just been so used to going to work every day, and kinda shitting around, I’m not used to actually having to pay attention, or not be able to do something else whenever… does that make sense? Cause I can be at work, but I can write my blog instead of working if I need a break, but I can’t really do that in class or else I might miss something important. Not that I pay that much attention… but I like to think that I try to haha.

So this quarter I am taking History of Jazz, which I’m kinda very unsure about since I don’t particularly know anything about or like jazz too much. It’s nice, but I think I still appreciate classical music a lot more. But I’ll learn to appreciate it this quarter I guess.

I’m also taking two linguistics classes, Phonetics and Language, Gender and Society. Phonetics kind of sounds like a boring-ish class, but the professor is AWESOME and marrying his partner in like a few days, which is awesome, so I’m pretty stoked for this class now. And Language, Gender,a nd society sounds like an awesome class, but the professor is kind of weird, and I also missed like the first half hour of the first class so I don’t really know what it’ll be like yet.

Gah, I’m so not used to campus being this crowded anymore. I’ve spent so much time here in the summer working that I feel like there are too many people here now. It’s suffocating -_-

Shit ton of people… and stupid freshmen =X j/k

September 6, 2008

My attempt to catch up on news

Filed under: Uncategorized — Tags: — Saff @ 9:56 pm

For my birthday, one of my best friends got me a subscription to the Guardian Weekly which is a really good newspaper/magazine.

Anyway, he got it for me in hopes that I would catch up with world news. Well, unfortunately I haven’t really kept up with it very well, but I was reading an old issue tonight and came across two things I wanted to share.

One is that T-mobile had tried to find the UK’s first “txt laureate” in a competition for the best romantic poem in text messages. The winner’s poem:
“The wet rustle of rain can dampen today. Your text buoys me above oil-rainbow puddles like a paper boat, so that even soaked to the skin I am grinning.”

That made me smile =)

And then another quote: “And if there’s one thing that we know about humans, it’s that our inherent unreliability will always derail the simplest of schemes.” Yup.

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.